Results of 36th Gawad Urian, Jericho Rosales and 2 others lead the awards




True to its tradition of bestowing maverick indie productions, “Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim” by Davao-based director-screenwriter Arnel Mardoquio was awarded “Best Film” in the 36th Gawad Urian accolades held Tuesday night at the NBC marquee in Taguig City.
Mardoquio though failed to convey dwelling the best director trophy.
Much-bestowed indie controller Adolfo Alix Jr. was bestowed best controller for his work, “Mater Dolorosa.”
“This is for my Mom who habitually sustained me and permitted me to nurture my love for cinema,” said Alix in his recent rank on Facebook.
The bestowing was hosted by Richard Gomez, Xian Lim, Cherie Gil, Butch Francisco and Iza Calzado.
The best player went to Jericho Rosales for his work in “Alagwa,” a movie by writer-director Ian Lorenons on human trafficking.


Winners all at the 36th Gawad Urian Awards, from left, best supporting actor Art Acuna, best support supporting actress Alessandra de Rossi, best actress Nora Aunor, best director Adolfo Alix Jr. and best actor Jericho Rosales.
Nora Aunor, as expected, won the best player trophy for Brillante Mendoza’s “Thy Womb.” Mendoza on the other hand won best production conceive for the same movie.

Best Documentary accolade, to the great pleasure of many, went to the enigmatic “Harana” by Benito Bautista. “Harana” undertakes the nearly lost Filipino custom of serenading ones’ love at evening.

Gawad Urian is granted by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP), a assembly of movie detractors and academicians.

Its active members for the past couple of years are Rolando B. Tolentino, Grace Javier Alfonso, Butch Francisco, Mario A. Hernando, Bienvenido Lumbera, Miguel Q. Rapatan, Benilda S. Santos, Dr. Nicanor G. Tiongson, Tito Genova Valiente and Lito B. Zulueta.

The entire register of this year’s winners:

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Mila del Sol

Best player: Nora Aunor for “Thy Womb”

Best carrying player: Alessandra de Rossi for “Sta Nina”

Best player: Jericho Rosales for “Alagwa”

Best carrying player: Art Acuna for “Posas”

Best Documentary: “Harana” by Benito Bautista

Best Short Film: “Ritmo” by Remton Siega Zuasola

Best Sound: Willy Fernandez, Bong Sungcang, Ferdinand Marcos Sabarongis for Lav Diaz’s “Florentina Hubaldo”

Best Music: Diwa de Leon, “Baybayin”

Best Editing: Aleks Castaneda, “Kalayaan”

Best output conceive: Brillante Mendoza, “Thy Womb”

Best Cinematograpphy: Whammy Alcazaren for “Colossal”

Best Screenplay: Mes de Guzman for “Diablo”



We are thankful for visiting and reading our post. If you like this topic, you may share it on Facebook and Twitter through those buttons found in the upper left side. Please LIKE and SHARE!


comments powered by Disqus
 

DISCLAIMER: PinoyThinking site does not host anything nor owned copyright files and materials like images, pictures, videos, third party applications. To report, email at admin.

Powered by Blogger |
Copyright © 2013. Pinoythinking - All Rights Reserved